• Ljubljana: Plečnik Market

Trade


Cross-border trade flows indicate countries generally seen as competitive for investment and with adequate supply. Vigorous export growth was as crucial to Slovenia’s economic recovery when the country gained independence 25 years ago as it is today when despite modest growth in the euro zone countries – Slovenia’s main trading partners –

no significant adverse impact is expected as the local exporters are building their presence in high-growth emerging markets.Trade between Slovenia and other EU member states is based on free movement of goods. Trade is carried out without customs control, customs duties, quantitative restrictions or any other measures




When trading with non-EU member states Slovenia follows EU's foreign trade policy. Get an overview of foreign trade regime.

The document has been prepared by the Centre for International Cooperation and Development.

Slovenia's economy is highly dependent on international trade. The ratio of merchandise trade (imports and exports) to GDP is one of the highest in the region. External trade equals nearly 150% of GDP (exports and imports combined).

Exports and imports as a % of GDP, 2015

Exports and imports as a % of GDP
Source: Eurostat, 2016


In the early 1990s Slovenia, faced with the loss of Yugoslav markets and the breakdown of transport and communications to south-eastern Europe, reoriented trade towards the EU and associated countries; these now account for over three-quarter of Slovenia's trade. Pre-transition trade links have not disappeared, however; by 2000, the decline of trade with countries of the former Yugoslavia and Russia had been halted.

Main Slovene trading partners, 2015

Export MarketsEUR million     Import MarketsEUR million    
Germany4,948Germany4,423
Italy 2,694Italy3,630
Austria2,032Austria2,735
Croatia 1,871Croatia 1,370
France1,182Hungary1,013
Poland817France843
Russian Federation792The Netherlands                     822
Serbia743China 758
Hungary698Czech Republic629
Bosnia & Herzegovina                   611Poland 624
Czech Republic557Belgium441
United Kingdom534Spain408
TOTAL export23,966TOTAL import23,208

Source: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia; 2016

The product composition of merchandise trade, still dominated by semi-finished and intermediate manufacturing goods, is shifting gradually towards final, consumer goods. The shares of textiles, clothing and steel in merchandise exports are declining slightly, while those of automotive products, electronics and pharmaceuticals are increasing.

 

Main export trading products, 2014

Export products
Source: Statistical Ofiice of the Republic of Slovenia, Stat'o'book 2015


Top 10 Slovenian exporters in 2014 (exports in EUR 000)

Company                                     Total exportsShare of export over total salesExports to EU

Exports to the states of former Yugoslavia

Krka Group1,113,58593%616,72551,947
Gorenje Group1,063,15385%649,951133,648
Lek Group982,00396%398,50325,690
Revoz d.d.837,16599%836,9010
SIJ Group610,30886%486,34919,220
Impol Group464,01395%410,20810,541
Kolektor Group274,65784%163,65018,928
BSH Hisni aparati d.o.o.245,65891%234,75510,903
Julon227,77797%227,499145
Hidria Group220,00089%181,0009,000

Source: Newspaper Delo, 2015 

In recent years the structure of Slovenian commodity exports has shifted in favour of products that use technology and human resources most intensively.


Main import trading products, 2014

Import products
Source: Statistical Ofiice of the Republic of Slovenia, Stat'o'book 2015

Public procurement

About half of the national budget is spent through public procurement procedures. There are over 2,000 contracting authorities in Slovenia. Public procurement procedures follow economical principle and prescribes equal treatment of domestic and foreign bidders. 

Please find attached a PDF document with detailed information regarding public procurement.

The document has been prepared by the Centre for International Cooperation and Development.

×
Sign up for Newsletter

Sign up for interesting news about FDI projects and investment climate. Enter your e-mail address below to receive our quarterly newsletter.